The Benefits of Shea butter

Shea butter derives from the seed of the Karite tree, native to Central and West Africa, it has not only a local staple used for generations, but a one of the most advantageous skincare products, and a natural resource too. Its usefulness goes beyond shea butter's benefits for skin.

Many view shea butter harvesting as a “women’s industry", even referring to it as "Women's Gold."

This is because it provides employability and a form of income to millions of women across the continent. The process of harvesting and creating shea butter provides the opportunity for a better quality of life. According to the UN Development Programme (UNDP), an estimated three million African women work directly or indirectly with shea butter.

Countless projects are under way to allow women the chance to grow within the harvesting industry. For example, the National Chamber of Commerce and Industry in Ghana, are working to provide women with management and finance training. As a result, they aim to have ‘300 women trained in high-quality butter production to meet local, national and international standards.’ Not only does this better the production of shea butter but also the employment possibilities for women

 

The Different Forms of Shea Butter

The benefits of using shea butter are endless and it happens to be formed in a number of ways.

Removing chemicals and preservatives makes unrefined (raw) shea butter what it is. Simply beginning its journey as a pile of nuts, by hand, they are removed from their shells. After being roasted and boiled, raw shea butter still maintains its nutty scent. Plus, all of its natural healing effects. The colour can vary from yellow, beige, green or more of an ivory tone.

On the other hand, refined shea butter is made during a heating process. During this process, it is not rare for preservatives to be added. As a result, this usually removes the goodness that may be found in raw shea butter. Nonetheless, refined shea butter is still a valuable product. Cosmetically, it is made more suitable to be applied directly onto the skin. Refined shea butter is highly recommended for use within skincare products. Shea butter benefits for skin go beyond using it in its raw form, and these benefits can be wielded in several ways.

Additionally, whipped shea butter has become a versatile and easy to make form of shea butter. A light, creamy and fluffy version, making it easily absorbable. Many turn to whipped shea butter as a hair conditioner and moisturiser.

No matter what form it is in, shea butter benefits us all in a matter of ways.

 

Is Shea Butter Suitable for All Skin Types?

Although shea butter is a natural product, as with any product or ingredient, it is important to check that it is suitable for your skin. It’s not just about shea butters benefits for skin, but shea butters benefits for your skin.

Shea butter happens to be rather low in the proteins that trigger allergies. This means that an allergy to shea butter is a rarity. In fact, there happens to be no medical literature that documents an allergy to topical shea butter.

As well as this, it does not contain any chemical irritants that are known to dry out the skin. As a non-comedogenic, shea butter also does not interfere with skin pores and creating excess oil. In other words, shea butter benefits all skin types in some way.

Shea butter is a powerful ingredient. It has many features that benefit the body from head to toe.

Some of the Benefits of Shea Butter

 

Deeply Moisturising:

Due to its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids, shea butter is included in many body care products. It makes it the perfect ingredient for soothing, hydrating and conditioning the skin. One of the main benefits of using shea butter is how rich and moisturising it is.

Typically, moisturisers contain a variety of agents that produce the beneficial elements of the product. Often found in moisturisers are:

Emollients – Moisturising treatments that cover the skin with a protective film to entrap moisture.
Humectants – Ingredients that attract hydration and retain moisture.
Occlusives – Moisturising agents that create a barrier to prevent moisture loss.

Did you know that our shea butter contains all 3 of these elements along with a range of nourishing oils?

Once applied to the skin, it absorbs quickly, the properties of the shea butter helping to strengthen the skins barrier to lock in moisture.

 

Body Scrub

Plus, many enjoy using shea butter as a hand cream, simultaneously working to hydrate the nails and cuticles. Even applying it as a lip balm or using it as an ingredient in a body scrub is beneficial.

Here’s how you can make an exfoliating body scrub using shea butter:

Half a cup of raw shea butter
3 small cups of olive oil
2 small cups of sugar
8 tsp of coconut oil

Place the shea butter into a large bowl and beat until creamy. Gradually add the olive oil and coconut oil until they are fully incorporated. Then, stir in the sugar until it is at a suitable consistency for the skin.

To use, gently massage onto either dry or damp skin. Then, rinse off with warm water for a smooth, exfoliated finish. For further hydration to the skin, use your shea butter of choice as a moisturiser.

To use, gently massage onto either dry or damp skin. Then, rinse off with warm water for a smooth, exfoliated finish. For further hydration to the skin, use your shea butter of choice as a moisturiser.

 

Beauty

How Shea Butter Benefits Skincare and Beauty:

Shea butter benefits the skin further by being a natural anti-inflammatory and anti-allergenic. These properties, along with natural oils and fatty acids, make it the ideal product for decreasing irritation.

Shea butter can treat inflamed skin, the swelling and itching of insect bites and nappy rash.

Skin conditions like eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis also cause inflammation to the skin. Though, shea butter can ease this as well. Research even suggests that shea butter could work just as well as medicated creams in treating eczema.

In addition, the anti-inflammatory components of the ingredient can reduce UV damage. UV rays cause damage to skin and hair. Although the natural SPF of shea butter is 6-10, combined with coconut oil or carrot seed oil, it is possible to create your own natural SPF.

Not only that but, you can also use shea butter as an organic substitute to makeup remover.

Oleic acid, which is present in shea butter, acts as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer. In cosmetics, oleic acid has the power to reduce signs of dryness and sensitivity. Therefore, using shea butter as a cleansing balm will leave the skin feeling moisturised and supple.

All things considered; shea butter is a beneficial, inclusive and powerful everyday product.

 

Read more about https://oyomabeauty.com/pages/benefits-of-shea-butter


Created: 06/10/2022 11:17:28
Page views: 26
CREATE NEW PAGE